Jojoba oil: Healthy Benefit for Hair & Skin

0
221
jojoba oil
img_jojoba_oil

 

The jojoba plant (where this oil is extracted from its nut) is known to be a very hearty perennial plant, which thrives very well in harsh, desert climates, that tends to kill most living things. This oil possesses many healing properties.

The jojoba oil is gentle enough to be used as a carrier oil with other essential oil, to treat many ailments and skin conditions, and in some cases it can be used on its own, many have searched and discovered that the use of this oil in one’s routine on a regular basis (for both skin and hair care) as their may evidence supporting the use of pure and unadulterated jojoba oil as a home remedy for acne, dry hair, dry skin , hair growth alongside other skin and hair conditions. We shall be looking at the both the chemical composition and healing benefits of this oil in today’s article.

Jojoba oil Chemical Composition

This oil is a rich source of oleic acid, eicosenoic acid, and erucic acid, as well as a very level of steanic, neruoric, plamtic, and palmitoleic acids, all of which have their antioxidant, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory effects in the body. And does not contain any medium chain fatty acids. Its composition is actually very much alike in consistency to sebum, which is our body’s natural oils, that seals in moisture and protects our skin and hair from damage. The jojoba oil has a longer shelf life span than many other natural oil, due to the very low level of triglycerides, making it less susceptible to damage from high temperature. Hence the jojoba oil is most commonly turned to by people suffering from the following skin and hair conditions.

  • Helps in treatment of acne:

 

jojoba oil
img_ jojoba oil_for_acne

The jojoba oil is a very common ingredient used in various skin care products, as studies show that the anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties of this oil, which helps to treat lesioned skin and acne, as the jojoba oil  also as it contains wax esters, which makes it a good repair option for skin conditions.

How to use: mix equal proportion of jojoba and bentonite clay, and mix properly, after which you apply on your body, and massage properly for five to ten minutes, then wash off using lukewarm water, this recipe should be repeated at most three times a week for effective and pleasant outcome, it should be noted that the jojoba oil is non-comedogenic (meaning it doesn’t block your pores).

  • Promotes hair growth:

 

jojoba oil
img_ improves_hair_growth

Using the jojoba oil on your hair is very much advised, as it has moisturizing properties, it can also be added to your hair conditioner, as this gives adds protection against hair dryness and split ends. The moisturizing properties helps in combating dandruff. The vitamin E contained in this oil is very good for your hair and scalp health, as it helps in preventing loss of hair. Some recent research also suggest that the jojoba oil is a potential treatment for alopecia (also known as baldness) as the oil contains essential acids that helps greatly with baldness.

  • Helps delay aging:

The moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties of the jojoba oil may also assist with delaying ones aging signs. As the jojoba oil has similar texture as human sebum that helps that helps in fighting early aging signs such as; fine lines and wrinkles. Dry skin is another serious concern that develops as one age’s, the moisturizing properties of this oil plays a vital role here, as the biggest benefit of the jojoba oil with respect to aging , is the ability to improve the collagen synthesis, thereby providing you with a youthful glow to your skin.

  • Prevents frizzy hair:

     It can be very hard and difficult to keep your hair under control, but the proteins found in the jojoba oil can keep your hair in check as it helps in eliminating the oil clogging those follicles, also moisturizing the strands and giving them a smooth fell, shine, and glow. Adding a few drops of jojoba oil to your already wet hair, and massaging it thoroughly through the strands can act as a leave in conditioner that gives you a lasting protection against frizzy hair.

  • Moisturizes your skin:

The jojoba oil is often used as a humectant in most skin care products, as it has the ability to seal your skin, with a protective barrier and keeps the moisture intact. The most truly unique aspect of this oil, is the fact that it moisturizes the skin without clogging the pores, in fact this oil is one of the important ingredients used in most skin moisturizers as well. The jojoba oil works by simply just slipping it between the skin cells and it seals the skin against loss of water, the properties contained in the jojoba oil may help in relieving symptoms in individuals with eczema, and rosacea as the anti-inflammatory and moisturizing agents helps in aiding the fight against this conditions (although it is highly advisable to check with your physician, before you use for this purpose).

  • Controls oily skin:

Oily skin is the result of overactive sebaceous glands in the skin, found more often on the face and the scalp. Oily skin can quickly gather dust from the environment and make frequent washing necessary. Not only does it look unsightly and make you feel uncomfortable, it can be the starting point of many skin problems such as seborrheic dermatitis. If you’re troubled by oily scalp or trying hard to mask your shiny forehead and nose under layers of makeup, rubbing in Jojoba oil on the affected parts will give wonderful results. It is counterintuitive to use this oil, or any oil for that matter, on oily skin, but surprisingly Jojoba oil can help reduce oiliness. This is by modulating the sebum production.

When the skin remains well hydrated by the protective layer of the liquid wax, the sebaceous glands respond to it by down regulating sebum production. Jojoba oil has an anti-inflammatory effect that can counter seborrheic dermatitis too. Be sure to use pure oil, since additives can produce the opposite effect

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here