Jasmine oil: Eight Amazing Natural Benefits

0
213
jasmine oil
Essential aroma oil with jasmine on wooden background. Selective focus.

   Jasmine oil is a natural essential oil derived from the Jasmine flower. Jasmine oil is commonly used in Asian and Eastern cultures. Its fragrance is known to be aphrodisiac, but it also has benefits for your hair, scalp and your skin. Long used for its health benefits as well as its lovely smell, jasmine has also been found to nourish skin, help even skin tone, and protect skin from environmental stressors, it’s primary elements are Benzoic Acid, Benzaldehyde, Benzyl Acetate, Benzyl Alcohol, Indole, Benzyl Benzoate, Cis-3-Hexenyl Benzoate, Cis-Jasmone, Ceosol, Eugenol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Linalool, Methyl Anthranilate, P-Cresol, Nerol, Gamma Terpineol, Nerolidol, Isohytol, and Phyto, just to mention it’s nutritional benefits, as many studies have shown that this miraculous flower is full of active compounds like flavonoids and coumarins that are known to promote vascular health, cardiac glycosides and phenolics that detoxifies our body.

Natural benefits of Jasmine oil

  • Anxiety relief:

Numerous studies have discovered enhancements in mood as well as sleeping right after utilizing jasmine oil either as a possible aromatherapy treatment or even topically onto the skin, in addition to it being a method to increase energy levels. Results show that jasmine oil features a stimulating/activating effect of the brain as well as assists enhance mood simultaneously, the jasmine oil utilized on the skin, improved the moods, along with a reduction in both emotional and physical signs of low energy, which soothes the nerves by relaxing the automatic nerve activity and decreasing your heart rate. It is full of flavonoid antioxidants that are known to fight oxidative stress. Also, it carries mild sedative property that calms the mind and soul by regulating blood sugar and blood pressure levels.

  • Great antiseptic properties:

Jasmine is also a favorite wound healer. No wonder it was used as an alternative to medicines in earlier days.

The presence of benzyl benzoate, benzoic acid, and benzaldehyde in jasmine makes it an effective antiseptic. Choose a fresh homemade oil for topical application on wounds to prevent infections. Inhalation of jasmine scent is also known to ease infections affecting the respiratory system, thwarting cold and cough, and when externally used on wounds, it helps prevent them from becoming septic as well as successfully removes possible infections from tetanus.

  • Repairs scars:

    Applying jasmine oil directly to scars, stretch marks, and dark spots may help reduce their appearance. Do a small test area to ensure you don’t experience an adverse reaction to jasmine oil. If no allergic reaction or discomfort occurs, gently massage pure jasmine oil (or dilute in a carrier oil) into areas of concern. Depending on the severity of the scars and imperfections, it may take several weeks, or even a couple of months to notice results. If your face has blemishes or acne scars, then jasmine essential oil is for you. With regular use of this oil, the scars left by acne, wounds and boils slowly fades away leaving your skin without any scar spots. Jasmine essential oil is good in cicatrizing that enables it to fade away any scars on your skin. Pregnancy stretch marks can also be removed with jasmine oil (after the birth of your child. Do not use jasmine oil during your pregnancy as it is known to induce labor).

  • Reliefs acne:

   Jasmine oil demonstrates antiseptic, antimicrobial, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory properties that make it perfect for treating acne. In fact, jasmine oil can help relieve painful acne on the face, neck, chest, back, and even the scalp. It is generally considered safe and not an irritant, It is generally considered safe and not an irritant, but watch for signs of a reaction after first use.

  • Anti-aging:

   The antioxidants that are in Jasmine helps protect the skin from environmental stressors and that will give you healthy and youthful skin. Before going to bed each night, take a small amount of Jasmine and rub on your face and neck prior to putting on your moisturizer. Because of its antioxidants, jasmine can help protect from environmental stressors. This can help give a youthful appearance to your skin, this will help slow the process of fine-line development as the oil promotes the production of collagen, which helps fill the void between wrinkles.

  • Soothes eczema:

 

jasmine oil
soothes_eczema

Eczema symptoms are often exacerbated by stress. Jasmine essential oil helps to relieve stress and depression symptoms, which may help improve eczema. For best results, attack eczema with jasmine oil by applying it topically to affected areas and diffuse it to reap the aromatherapy benefits. This is where stress causes skin conditions. Increase in stress would worsen the appearance of your skin leading to some of the common skin conditions and effects. Jasmine essential oil being one of the stress and depression relievers will assist in treating skin conditions due to Eczema. It helps in the healing of emotional pains that lead to stress. This will be done by inhaling the oil’s aroma regularly. You can also massage on the skin the oil to reduce the skin conditions.

  • Helps hair growth:
jasmine oil
improves_ hair_growth

  The moistening characteristic of the jasmine essential oil are very useful in preventing hair breakage and restoring damaged hair follicles. The oil can penetrate through the hair cuticle hence maintaining the elasticity of the hair strands. The moisture retained on the follicle is very essential in strengthening the follicle making your hair healthy. This is what makes jasmine helpful in boosting hair growth. jasmine leaves strengthens your hair roots, makes hair tensile and prevents it from turning brittle. This also ensures that your strands grow longer and thicker. Fresh extract of jasmine infused with coconut hair oil also gives you longer, fuller hair. Along with maintaining its natural color and sheen, this extract also ensures that you own thicker locks.

  • Tames fizzy hair:

   Usually frizzy hair is caused by dryness and this can be tackled by using jasmine oil. Frizzy hair can be tamed with the added moisture on the hair follicles. This makes your hair look more beautiful and attractive naturally, No matter your hair type; frizzy, dry, tangible, curly, coarse, or Afro-textured hair, this oil helps tame your hair so that you can do what you want to it. Which reduces frizz and improves overall texture. Just like for dandruff, you can mix a few drops of jasmine oil with coconut oil and apply it onto your hair. Wash off within forty-five minutes.

Conclusion: There are so many more beauty benefits of jasmine, the list could go on and on, but we hope you’ve garnered that this oil is a must-have for your beauty collection. Do not forget to comment, and make suggestions on what you would love us to write about.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here