Beauty benefits of moringa oil

0
347

The incredible benefits of moringa oil include its ability to reduce oxidative stress, eliminate inflammation, moisturize and exfoliate the skin, boost the immune system, and reduce blood pressure. It also helps detoxify the body, slow the aging process, speed healing, fight dandruff, and regulate sleep.

Moisturizer for Oily & Acne Prone Skin

Moringa oil can be classified as‘dry’ oil. What this means is, when it is applied to the skin, it penetrates the skin almost immediately without giving it the greasy feel. This is why it is particularly amazing for people with oily and acne prone skin. It can act as a moisturizer without the moist feeling. You only need to rub 2-3 drops on your palms then gently dab them onto your clean face!

Has Antiseptic Properties

Moringa oil is one of the few oils with strong antiseptic properties. That makes it good for treating wounds, bug bites, skin rashes, psoriasis, eczema and other skin conditions.

Promotes Wrinkle-Free Skin

Moringa oil is amply packed with lots of skin nourishing nutrients. It is also rich in antioxidants, no wonder it is perfect for fighting premature wrinkles and promotes a wrinkle-free skin. The nutrients in moringa oil are also quick to dive into your thirsty skin cells because of the oil’s high penetrative ability. The special thing about moringa oil is that it has plant hormones called cytokinins, which help encourage cell growth as well as prevent the destruction of skin tissues associated with aging. Don’t forget that it’s rich in Vitamin C that boosts collagen and elastin production for youthful skin!

Promotes Beauty from the Inside-Out

Yes, moringa oil is also edible! It is brimming with antioxidants and nutrients that promote healthy hydrated and supple skin plus long luscious hair from the inside-out! However, please consult your doctor before consuming it as with most herbal products. It is very concentrated. Also, look for pure organic moringa oil without any fillers. This is particularly important because some of the moringa oil in the market or that retails in some online stores are infused with a lot of impurities like many pure oils out there. But more so moringa oil because moringa oil’s cost is almost triple the cost of vegetable oil so some distributers will dilute it with a cheaper oil.

Good for Skin Inflammatory Conditions

Since moringa oil is antiseptic, moisturizing and nutrient-rich, it is a perfect natural treatment for dermatitis, psoriasis and eczema! The best way to apply it is when your skin is still damp from the shower.
To make a nice anti-inflammatory cream, try whipping ½ cup of melted shea butter with 2 tbsp of moringa oil then add 5 drops of your preferred essential oil

Fights Acne

The antiseptic properties and non greasy moisturizing effects in moringa oil makes it effective for fighting acne especially for acne prone skin. All you need to do is gently dap it on your freshly washed damp face. When it is quickly absorbed to your skin, it soothes your acne inflammation.

Minimizes Blemishes & Dark Spots

Another astounding beauty benefit of moringa oil is that it helps minimize blemishes and dark spots! This is due to its rich nutrient-content including Vitamin C and Vitamin E. You can use it as a spot treatment on your blemishes and dark spots using your clean index finger.

Hydrates Dry Skin

Much as moringa oil is amazing for those with oily skin types, it is also good for balancing the natural oils in dry skin and hydrating skin cells. It also has an oleic acid content of about 65-73% which is pretty high. Oils high in oleic acid are known to moisturize skin cells at a deeper level.

Promotes Hair Growth

Moringa oil is good for fending off scalp irritations, soothing scalp inflammation and keeping hair follicles in tip top shape. This fosters growth of healthy strong long hair strands.

Great on Your Scalp

Moringa oil feels luscious on the scalp! It has a cleansing or detoxifying effect which drives out gunk from deep within the hair follicles! What’s more is that it is a powerful fighter of scalp infections, dandruff, scalp acne, scalp psoriasis and scalp eczema! When you apply moringa oil on your scalp, it cleanses, disinfects and moisturizes.

Protects Skin from Harsh Weather

Studies show that in ancient times, Egyptians slathered moringa oil on their skin to protect it from harsh sunlight in the desert. What this means is that moringa oil is not a recent scientific discovery. It is only lately it is beginning to gain prominence in the western world. Use moringa oil to protect your skin from other harsh elements like cold biting winds during winter. Just put a suitable amount on your skin and you’re good to go!

Wonderful Makeup Primer

Moringa oil can also act as a wonderful makeup primer. Layering your face with this amazing oil mostly concentrating on the areas that are prone to flakiness before applying your makeup gives it a flawless look. It makes your skin look matte and fresh at the skin. It makes makeup stick to your skin perfectly too. Try it out!

Nourishing Nail Oil

Do you have dry brittle nails? Moringa oil is a perfect oil to use to moisturize them, make them shiny and help keep them healthy! It also doesn’t leave your nails too greasy because it is a ‘dry’ oil.

Heals Damaged Skin

Moringa oil is used to heal skin damaged by the sun or harsh skin care products. You can put it on sunburn, inflamed skin and sensitive skin.

Fights Fungal Infections

One of the most known benefits of moringa oil is that it fights fungal infections on the skin. Apply a liberal amount on affected areas three times a day as a natural treatment.

Promotes Wound Healing

Moringa oil possesses wound healing properties. It has powerful antiseptic properties that can help disinfect mild cuts/abrasions, burns, bug bites and others. Studies show moringa has healing effects and it helps reduce scars as well.

Massage Oil

The light and easily absorbable consistency of moringa oil makes it a nice massage oil! Users have also said it helped reduce arthritic pain so you can use it directly as a pain relief oil as well!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here