I guess you must have been hearing about rose water and the great benefits derived from using it and you must be wondering, what in the world is rose water? I was like you once and to be honest a lot of ideas swam through my mind while trying to figure it out. Rose water is simply water derived from the distillation of rose petals in steam. It has been known to possess an outstanding fragrance which to some people is preferable to the use of perfumes.
Asides the natural fragrance this water possesses, it is said to be a major natural remedy which has been in use for many centuries, dating back to the eleventh century. History has it that rose water originated from the place presently known as Iran and since then has been a key ingredient in food and beauty products. Rose water can be used for several beneficial purposes, let us take a look at a few:
Cure skin irritation
Rose water possesses very powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties and because of these it is a very powerful remedy for skin irritations. In fact not just irritations on the skin surface but issues that bite into the inner skin as well.
Cures sore throat
Even though it has not been clinically proven, there are several evidences to show that rose water can cure sore throats. You can drink some if you feel uneasy in your throat and watch for great relief.
Treats various infections
Rose water possesses analgesic and antiseptic properties and thus has the ability to treat infections and reduce pain. Studies show that it has been used to cure conjunctivitis simply by being used as an eye drop. It also relieves pains to a great extent and it helps as an anti-stress for humans.
Eases the mood
Rose water helps the mood by being a great antidepressant and antianxiety source. Studies have shown that this has been achieved in animals administered with rose water and thus it has been recommended for human use.
In conclusion you can buy or make your rose water, presently there are no risks related to the use of rose water and it can be taken orally or used on the skin.